Is Trader Joe's Riced Cauliflower Stir Fry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory rashers offer a balance of crisp edges and tender chew when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used in full English breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, pasta and brunch dishes. Reviewers note consistent cooking performance, reliable smoky flavor and convenient portioning, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness between packs and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Green Peas, Red Peppers, Corn, Water, Tamari (water, Soybeans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Spring Onions, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Ginger, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Dried Mushroom Extract (maltodextrin, Mushroom), White Pepper. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Riced Cauliflower Stir Fry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Riced Cauliflower Stir Fry is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NeutralEarthy
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking Base