Is Trader Joe's Scandinavian Swimmers, Soft And Chewy Gummy Candy Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • modified cornstarch
  • sodium citrate
  • vegetable extracts for color
  • natural flavors
  • citric acid
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy gummy fish offer bright, fruit-forward flavors with a balance of sweetness and mild tartness; texture is pliant and easily bitten. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie or party candy, and for sharing. Customer reviews often highlight satisfying chew, true-fruit taste, and nostalgic appeal, while some note high sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Citric Acid (acidifier) Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Extracts For Color (pumpkin, Carrot, Black Carrot, Black Currant, Apple), Sodium Citrate, Spirulina (for Color), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Carnauba Wax. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Almond, Cashew, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Scandinavian Swimmers, Soft And Chewy Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go