Is Trader Joe's Sea Salted Saddle Potato Crisps Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced sea-salt notes provide a clear, savory tone; thin, saddle-shaped crisps deliver a firm, crunchy snap with a light, crisp mouthfeel. Commonly used for everyday snacking, sharing, or pairing with dips, reviewers mention consistent salt level, satisfying crunch, suitability for dipping, and occasional breakage during handling in transit or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Citric Acid (to Preserve).

Check Trader Joe's Sea Salted Saddle Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go