Is Trader Joe's Sesame Sticks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, savory snack with a brittle crunch and pronounced toasted flavor, commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a lunchbox item, or as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviewers often praise its long-lasting crunch, portability, and versatility; occasional complaints mention excess crumbs and uneven piece sizes and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder & Turmeric Powder [for Color]. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Sesame Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSaladTopping