Is Trader Joe's Sharp Cheddar Cheese Cracker Cuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized crackers offer a pronounced sharp cheddar flavor with a firm, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the box, they serve as quick snacks, salad toppers, or accompaniment to soups and cheese boards. Reviewers praise bold taste and crispness while noting occasional crumbliness and intense seasoning and portable for lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Sharp Cheddar Cheese Cracker Cuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSoupLunch