Is Trader Joe's Shiitake Mushroom Chicken Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- edamame soybeans
- soy sauce
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Meat Chicken Chunks, Water, Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, White Pepper, Garlic, Ginger, Green Onion. Vegetable Packet: Shiitake Mushrooms, Green Beans, Edamame Soybeans. Sauce Packet: Water, Vegetarian Stir-Fry Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Mushroom Flavor], Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat Flour, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Straw Mushroom Extractives], Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Sugar, White Pepper, Ginger, and Green Onion. CONTAINS EGGS, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Trader Joe's Shiitake Mushroom Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Shiitake Mushroom Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


