Is Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists have gained popularity among consumers due to their delicious flavor. People really enjoy the taste of these licorice twists. The product details and any specific information about what people say about the product are not provided.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists have gained popularity among consumers due to their delicious flavor. People really enjoy the taste of these licorice twists. The product details and any specific information about what people say about the product are not provided.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Rice Bran Oil, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt, Color (fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates), Licorice Paste (licorice Extract, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Molasses), Confectioner's Shellac. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy, And Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


