Is Trader Joe's Sourdough Rye Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, thin crisps deliver a tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a sturdy texture that holds toppings. Commonly used for snacking, cheese boards, dips and charcuterie, they also accompany soups or salads. Customer reviews cite satisfying crunch and versatile pairing, while some note the seasoning intensity varies between batches, occasionally uneven.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, thin crisps deliver a tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a sturdy texture that holds toppings. Commonly used for snacking, cheese boards, dips and charcuterie, they also accompany soups or salads. Customer reviews cite satisfying crunch and versatile pairing, while some note the seasoning intensity varies between batches, occasionally uneven.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Seeded sourdough rye bread (wholegrain rye flour, rye berries, wheat flour, sunflower seeds, flaxseed, brown sugar syrup, malted barley, salt, whole wheat flour, yeast, sourdough starter [water, cultured wholegrain rye flour]). Sunflower oil, sea salt. Contains wheat. May contain milk, egg, soy, sesame, almonds.
Check Trader Joe's Sourdough Rye Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sourdough Rye Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


