Is Trader Joe's Spanakopita Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • soy & milk

soy & milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, crisp exterior gives way to a warm, savory, slightly tangy filling with a tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food, it reheats quickly and well from frozen. Reviewers commonly praise its authentic texture and convenience, while noting occasional uneven baking or variable portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fillo Dough: Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Starch (cornstarch, Tricalcium, Phosphate), Sea Salt, White Distilled Vinegar. Contains Wheat, Soy & Milk. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Dairy Free? Trader Joe's Spanakopita | Spoonful