Is Trader Joe's Spanakopita Vegan?

Description
Flaky, crisp exterior gives way to a warm, savory, slightly tangy filling with a tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food, it reheats quickly and well from frozen. Reviewers commonly praise its authentic texture and convenience, while noting occasional uneven baking or variable portion sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- soy & milk
- riboflavin
soy & milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Flaky, crisp exterior gives way to a warm, savory, slightly tangy filling with a tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food, it reheats quickly and well from frozen. Reviewers commonly praise its authentic texture and convenience, while noting occasional uneven baking or variable portion sizes.
Ingredients
Fillo Dough: Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Starch (cornstarch, Tricalcium, Phosphate), Sea Salt, White Distilled Vinegar. Contains Wheat, Soy & Milk. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spanakopita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


