Is Trader Joe's Spanakopita Gluten Free?

Description
Flaky, crisp exterior gives way to a warm, savory, slightly tangy filling with a tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food, it reheats quickly and well from frozen. Reviewers commonly praise its authentic texture and convenience, while noting occasional uneven baking or variable portion sizes.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- starch
enriched unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Flaky, crisp exterior gives way to a warm, savory, slightly tangy filling with a tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food, it reheats quickly and well from frozen. Reviewers commonly praise its authentic texture and convenience, while noting occasional uneven baking or variable portion sizes.
Ingredients
Fillo Dough: Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Starch (cornstarch, Tricalcium, Phosphate), Sea Salt, White Distilled Vinegar. Contains Wheat, Soy & Milk. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spanakopita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


