Is Trader Joe's Sparkling Ginger & Lemon Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • carbon dioxide

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly carbonated beverage delivers bright, tangy flavor with a sharp, acidic bite and subtle warming spice. Brisk effervescence and fine bubbles produce a crisp, tingling mouthfeel. Common uses include chilled sipping, mixing into cocktails or mocktails, and serving as a palate cleanser; reviewers note refreshing fizziness alongside occasional harshness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water (Water, Carbon Dioxide), Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors.

Check Trader Joe's Sparkling Ginger & Lemon Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicCitrusSpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking