Is Trader Joe's Sparkling Ginger & Lemon Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • carbon dioxide

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly carbonated beverage delivers bright, tangy flavor with a sharp, acidic bite and subtle warming spice. Brisk effervescence and fine bubbles produce a crisp, tingling mouthfeel. Common uses include chilled sipping, mixing into cocktails or mocktails, and serving as a palate cleanser; reviewers note refreshing fizziness alongside occasional harshness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water (Water, Carbon Dioxide), Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors.

Check Trader Joe's Sparkling Ginger & Lemon Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicCitrusSpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Sparkling Ginger & Lemon Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage | Spoonful