Is Trader Joe's Steak and Stout Pies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried whey
- egg
- roasted beef
- concentrate beef stock
- steak
- beef base
- from milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- unsalted butter
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PIE DOUGH (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR [LACTIC ACID]), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), PIE FILLING (STOUT GRAVY (WATER, STOUT BEER, CARROTS, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, DICED ONIONS, CORNSTARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID), GARLIC, MUSHROOMS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, ROSEMARY LEAVES, XANTHAN GUM, THYME), BEEF STEAK (STEAK, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), POTATO, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, DRIED WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR, CELERY SEED AND BLACK PEPPER)), EGG, PEPPER. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG, WHEAT.
Check Trader Joe's Steak and Stout Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Steak and Stout Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


