Is Trader Joe's Steak and Stout Pies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • concentrate beef stock
  • beef base
  • roasted beef
  • steak
  • beef steak
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

concentrate beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE DOUGH (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR [LACTIC ACID]), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), PIE FILLING (STOUT GRAVY (WATER, STOUT BEER, CARROTS, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, DICED ONIONS, CORNSTARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID), GARLIC, MUSHROOMS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, ROSEMARY LEAVES, XANTHAN GUM, THYME), BEEF STEAK (STEAK, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), POTATO, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, DRIED WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR, CELERY SEED AND BLACK PEPPER)), EGG, PEPPER. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG, WHEAT.

Check Trader Joe's Steak and Stout Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch