Is Trader Joe's Steamed Pork & Ginger Soup Dumplings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Steamed soup dumplings deliver a savory, mildly spiced broth-filled center with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper; steaming preserves juiciness while pan-steaming adds light crispness. Commonly served as appetizer, quick weeknight main, or party platter; reviewers praise authentic flavor and ease of preparation but note occasional uneven filling and delicate skins.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- gelatin
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Steamed soup dumplings deliver a savory, mildly spiced broth-filled center with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper; steaming preserves juiciness while pan-steaming adds light crispness. Commonly served as appetizer, quick weeknight main, or party platter; reviewers praise authentic flavor and ease of preparation but note occasional uneven filling and delicate skins.
Ingredients
Filling (pork, Soup Base [water, Gelatin, Yeast Extract, Salt], Ginger, Onion, Soy Sauce [water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt], Green Onion, Sugar, Cooking Rice Wine [water, Alcohol, Salt], Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, White Pepper, Yeast Extract), Dough (wheat Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil). Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Steamed Pork & Ginger Soup Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Steamed Pork & Ginger Soup Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


