Is Trader Joe's Strawberries & Cream Yogurt Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • acidophilus
  • kosher gelatin
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dual-flavor, single-serve cups offer vibrant strawberry and mellow banana notes with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional visible swirls. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast addition, or children's lunchbox item. Reviewers cite consistent creaminess and convenience, while some report uneven flavor distribution and variable sweetness and occasional texture separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Cream, Strawberry Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Kosher Gelatin, Citric Acid, Red Cabbage (color), Live Active Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, L. Casei). Cultured After Pasteurization. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Strawberries & Cream Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Strawberries & Cream Yogurt Cup is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingLunch