Is TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- egg whites
- xanthan gum
- cured cucumbers
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, CAULIFLOWER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BELL PEPPERS, CELERY SEED, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM), EGG WHITES, CREOLE MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), JALAPENOS (RED JALAPENOS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), EGG YOLK, HORSERADISH (GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORING), CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, DILL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


