Is TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cured cucumbers
cured cucumbers
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, CAULIFLOWER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BELL PEPPERS, CELERY SEED, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM), EGG WHITES, CREOLE MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), JALAPENOS (RED JALAPENOS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), EGG YOLK, HORSERADISH (GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORING), CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, DILL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


