Is Trader Joe's Thai Lime & Chili Cashews Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus tang and assertive spicy heat complement a crunchy, roasted texture; consumers report it as a popular snack, salad topper, or party offering. Reviews commonly note bold, well-balanced seasoning, addictive crunch, occasional uneven flavor distribution, and variable heat tolerance among buyers, and generally positive purchase-repeat intention reported by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Thai Lime Leaves, Rice Bran Oil, Tom Yum Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lemongrass, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking), Chili Powder, White Pepper, Natural Lemon Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin), Chili Powder, Salt. Contains: Cashew. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Almond, Brazil Nut, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Thai Lime & Chili Cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Thai Lime & Chili Cashews is available at 3 retailers

AmazonTrader JoesWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping