Is Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin
  • soy

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm apple-cinnamon flavor and a soft-chewy texture balance occasional crisp cereal pieces; consumers describe it as a portable, kid-friendly snack suited for lunchboxes, on-the-go mornings, or light desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and mixed opinions on moisture level and sweetness. Texture varies slightly between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Filling: Organic Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Apples, Fruit Juice Concentrates [pineapple, Pear, Apple, Peach], Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Cinnamon, Locust Bean Gum, Annatto Extract [color], Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oats. Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Honey, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Vitamin B Blend (niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Organic Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch