Is Trader Joe's This Strawberry Walks Into a Bar Cereal Bars (Low Fat) 1 Box Con... Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • milk

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored cereal bars present a crunchy cereal base topped by a sweet fruit layer, offering handheld convenience for snacks, lunchboxes, or on-the-go bites. Reviewers praise the bright, nostalgic sweetness and portability, while some note occasional artificial-tasting sweetness or a dry texture. Overall use centers on quick, kid-friendly snacking and variety.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Filling (organic Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Apple Powder, Fruit Juice Concentrates, Pineapple, Peach, Apple, Pear], Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract [color]. Annatto Extract [color]), Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Honey, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamin B Blend (niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Organic Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's This Strawberry Walks Into a Bar Cereal Bars (Low Fat) 1 Box Con... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's This Strawberry Walks Into a Bar Cereal Bars (Low Fat) 1 Box Con... is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast