Is Trader Joe's Tortilla Espanola Traditional Spanish Omelet Vegetarian?

Description
Firm exterior with a tender, slightly creamy interior and savory, mildly seasoned flavor; sliced for tapas, sandwiches, or picnic servings, it is commonly reheated or served at room temperature. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenient ready-to-eat format, and consistent texture, though some mention variable portion size and occasional uneven heating issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm exterior with a tender, slightly creamy interior and savory, mildly seasoned flavor; sliced for tapas, sandwiches, or picnic servings, it is commonly reheated or served at room temperature. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenient ready-to-eat format, and consistent texture, though some mention variable portion size and occasional uneven heating issues.
Ingredients
PROTEIN, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, POTATO, EGG (EGG, SALT), ROASTED ONION (ONION, OLIVE OIL, SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL. CONTAINS EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Tortilla Espanola Traditional Spanish Omelet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tortilla Espanola Traditional Spanish Omelet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


