Is Trader Joe's Trader Potato Tots Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean and

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior and soft, fluffy interior with a savory, lightly seasoned flavor; commonly prepared in oven or air fryer for a crunchy finish. Reviewers cite consistent texture and convenience for sides, snacks, or kid-friendly meals, while some occasionally mention uneven cooking or greasiness sometimes depending on method and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, (soybean And/or Canola), Salt, Dextrose (corn), Citric Acid (to Maintain Color). Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Trader Potato Tots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep