Is Trader Joe's Traditional Carnitas Mexican Style Oven Roasted Pork Vegan?

Description
An oven-roasted, pull-apart preparation offering tender, juicy texture and savory, mildly smoky taste; reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenient reheating. Common uses include tacos, burritos, bowls, nachos, and skillet crisping. Customers also report occasional excess saltiness or fattiness, while praising versatility and quick meal preparation. Many note ease and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An oven-roasted, pull-apart preparation offering tender, juicy texture and savory, mildly smoky taste; reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenient reheating. Common uses include tacos, burritos, bowls, nachos, and skillet crisping. Customers also report occasional excess saltiness or fattiness, while praising versatility and quick meal preparation. Many note ease and portability.
Ingredients
pork, water, vinegar, salt, sodium phosphate, marinade (water, concentrated orange juice), pepper.
Check Trader Joe's Traditional Carnitas Mexican Style Oven Roasted Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Traditional Carnitas Mexican Style Oven Roasted Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


