Is Trader Joe's Traditional Carnitas Mexican Style Oven Roasted Pork Vegetarian?

Description
An oven-roasted, pull-apart preparation offering tender, juicy texture and savory, mildly smoky taste; reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenient reheating. Common uses include tacos, burritos, bowls, nachos, and skillet crisping. Customers also report occasional excess saltiness or fattiness, while praising versatility and quick meal preparation. Many note ease and portability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An oven-roasted, pull-apart preparation offering tender, juicy texture and savory, mildly smoky taste; reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenient reheating. Common uses include tacos, burritos, bowls, nachos, and skillet crisping. Customers also report occasional excess saltiness or fattiness, while praising versatility and quick meal preparation. Many note ease and portability.
Ingredients
pork, water, vinegar, salt, sodium phosphate, marinade (water, concentrated orange juice), pepper.
Check Trader Joe's Traditional Carnitas Mexican Style Oven Roasted Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Traditional Carnitas Mexican Style Oven Roasted Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


