Is Trader Joe's Trek Mix, Almonds, Cranberries & Cashews Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small bite trail mix delivers a balance of sweet tart and roasted flavors with crunchy and chewy textures. People commonly use it for on the go snacking, hiking, office breaks and lunchboxes. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, satisfying texture contrast, convenient packaging and occasional variability in sweetness or piece size.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bite trail mix delivers a balance of sweet tart and roasted flavors with crunchy and chewy textures. People commonly use it for on the go snacking, hiking, office breaks and lunchboxes. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, satisfying texture contrast, convenient packaging and occasional variability in sweetness or piece size.
Ingredients
Roasted Salted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil, Salt), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Salted Cashews (cashews, Canola Oil, Salt). Contains Almond, Cashew. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Brazil Nut, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Trek Mix, Almonds, Cranberries & Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Trek Mix, Almonds, Cranberries & Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


