Is Trader Joe's Truffle Hot Sauce With Black Truffles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chili Peppers, Olive oil, Salt, Citric Acid [Acidifier], Organic Cane Sugar, Honey, Coriander, Apple Cider Vinegar, Black Truffle Base (Black Truffle, Truffle Broth [Truffle, Water], Salt), Natural Flavor, Granulated Garlic, Cumin, Xanthan Gum.
Check Trader Joe's Truffle Hot Sauce With Black Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Truffle Hot Sauce With Black Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


