Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices Gluten Free?

Description
Warm, savory seasoning and aromatic notes characterize the patty, with a crisped exterior and a soft yet slightly firm, crumble-prone interior. Commonly pan-fried or baked and served in buns, wraps, or grain bowls, reviewers highlight convenience and portability, robust flavor, and occasional reports of dryness or uneven texture after reheating.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, savory seasoning and aromatic notes characterize the patty, with a crisped exterior and a soft yet slightly firm, crumble-prone interior. Commonly pan-fried or baked and served in buns, wraps, or grain bowls, reviewers highlight convenience and portability, robust flavor, and occasional reports of dryness or uneven texture after reheating.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola Oil, Carrots, Green Beans, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Bell Peppers, Onions, Corn, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Ginger, Cellulose Gum, Green Pepper, Citric Acid, Turmeric. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


