Is Trader Joe's Whole Wheat Bread Sliced Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • contains 7%, less of cultured whole wheat flour
  • cultured whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sliced whole wheat loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a dense yet tender crumb; slices toast evenly and hold fillings well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasted breakfast, and panini, many reviews praise sturdiness and toasting performance while noting occasional uneven slices and a relatively short shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Yeast, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil Contains 7% Or Less Of Cultured Whole Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Distilled Vinegar Sea Salt, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbicacid (dough Conditioner), Microbial Enzymes, Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Whole Wheat Bread Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastGrilling