Is Trader Joe's Wine Country White Chicken Salad With Cranberries & Pecans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • whole eggs
  • honey
  • mayonnaise style dressing
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • grilled chicken breast
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Chicken Breast (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Black Pepper), Mayonnaise Style Dressing (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Pineapple Juice, Water, Honey, Sugar, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Celery, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Sugar, Poppy Seeds. Contains Egg and Pecans.

Check Trader Joe's Wine Country White Chicken Salad With Cranberries & Pecans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTartFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingSide Dish