Is Trader Joe's Yellow Cling Peach Halves Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Tender yellow fruit halves offer a sweet, mildly tangy flavor with a soft yet slightly firm, cling-to-the-stone texture; commonly used chilled as a quick snack, blended into smoothies, or added to desserts and baking. Reviewers often cite consistent sweetness, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in firmness, moisture and color.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peach Halves, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid And Ascorbic Acid (For Freshness)

Check Trader Joe's Yellow Cling Peach Halves against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Can, Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyFruity
Texture
SoftTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSmoothieBakingGarnishing