Is Trader's Joe Sparkling Black Tea With Juice Peach Juice Beverage 250 ML Vegetarian?

Description
Effervescent beverage with pronounced peach aroma, offering light carbonation and a balanced sweet-tart profile. Smooth mouthfeel with mild astringency. Commonly enjoyed cold as a standalone refreshment or used as a mixer in cocktails; reviewers frequently cite its fruity scent, approachable sweetness, and refreshing clean finish, often served chilled with meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Effervescent beverage with pronounced peach aroma, offering light carbonation and a balanced sweet-tart profile. Smooth mouthfeel with mild astringency. Commonly enjoyed cold as a standalone refreshment or used as a mixer in cocktails; reviewers frequently cite its fruity scent, approachable sweetness, and refreshing clean finish, often served chilled with meals.
Ingredients
Brewed Black Tea (Water, Black Tea), Peach Juice, Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color).
Check Trader's Joe Sparkling Black Tea With Juice Peach Juice Beverage 250 ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader's Joe Sparkling Black Tea With Juice Peach Juice Beverage 250 ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERRY BLEND BERRY FLAVORED JUICE BEVERAGE WITH A 5% JUICE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, BERRY BLEND
Trader Joe's Sparkling Straw Berry Juice Beverage
BLACKBERRY SPARKLING FLAVORED JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACKBERRY
OCEAN SPRAY, WHITE CRAN PEACH, PEACH WHITE CRANBERRY JUICE DRINK WITH ANOTHER JUICE
Harney & Sons, Hot Cinnamon Sunset, Black Tea with Cinnamon, Orange, and Sweet Cloves, Tea Bags, 20 Ct
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


