Is Traditional BBQ Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavourings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef (167g of raw meat per 100g of finished product), sugar, salt, spices, herbs, sodium citrate, natural flavourings, yeast extract, dried onion, antioxidant (sodium erythorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite)

Check Traditional BBQ Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go