Is TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a slightly tangy note; firm yet pliable shreds that melt evenly into a smooth, elastic blanket, producing characteristic stretch. Commonly used on pizzas, baked pastas, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite consistent melting performance and convenient shred size, though occasional clumping in the bag is reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a slightly tangy note; firm yet pliable shreds that melt evenly into a smooth, elastic blanket, producing characteristic stretch. Commonly used on pizzas, baked pastas, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite consistent melting performance and convenient shred size, though occasional clumping in the bag is reported.
Ingredients
Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA TRADITIONAL CUT is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Piece


