Is TRADITIONAL FETA REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED CHEESE, TRADITIONAL FETA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crumbly, tangy cheese with a mildly salty, creamy finish, offering a firm yet easily crumbled texture that sprinkles well over salads, pastas, and roasted vegetables. Customers commonly note reliable flavor, convenient crumbles, and versatile use, while some comments mention variability in saltiness and occasional notes on packaging and portion consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check TRADITIONAL FETA REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED CHEESE, TRADITIONAL FETA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL FETA REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED CHEESE, TRADITIONAL FETA is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingGarnishing