Is Traditional ham Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- 117g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- irish pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
117g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
irish pork
potassium nitrate
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Irish Pork, Salt, Sugars, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. 117g of raw pork per 100g of finished product.
Check Traditional ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking


