Is TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN Gluten Free?

Description
Traditional Italian dressing is a versatile vinaigrette-type salad dressing that can also be used as a marinade for meat or vegetables. It is commonly used for stir-frys as well. The dressing is known for its tangy flavor and light consistency. People appreciate its ability to enhance the taste of salads and add a burst of flavor to grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Its versatility and traditional Italian flavors make it a popular choice for various culinary uses.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor lemon juice concentrate
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Traditional Italian dressing is a versatile vinaigrette-type salad dressing that can also be used as a marinade for meat or vegetables. It is commonly used for stir-frys as well. The dressing is known for its tangy flavor and light consistency. People appreciate its ability to enhance the taste of salads and add a burst of flavor to grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Its versatility and traditional Italian flavors make it a popular choice for various culinary uses.
Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% GARLIC*, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER* MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR)
Check TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


