Is Traditional Medicinals Organic Green Tea with Lemongrass Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Blend Organic Green Tea Leaf Organic West Indian Lemongrass Leaf Organic Lemon Myrtle Leaf, Caffeine (From Tea Leaf)

Check Traditional Medicinals Organic Green Tea with Lemongrass against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Traditional Medicinals Organic Green Tea with Lemongrass is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsNational NutritionFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Vegetarian? Traditional Medicinals Organic Green Tea with Lemongrass | Spoonful