Is TRADITIONAL PARTY MIX Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d
  • citric acid disodium inosinate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, MILLED CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN), SUGAR, SALT, RYE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, CORN BRAN, CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), CITRIC ACID DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CARAWAY, ASCORBIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check TRADITIONAL PARTY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL PARTY MIX is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish