Is Trail mix, fruit & nut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • sugar and natural flavor

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins coated with less than 1% sunflower and/or canola oil, sweetened banana chips (bananas, expeller pressed coconut oil, sugar and natural flavor), peanuts, dried sweetened pineapple (sugar, pineapple, contains 2% or less of the following: citric acid, calcium chloride [improves texture], sodium metabisulfite [as preservative]), mango flavored pineapple coin (sugar, pineapple, contains 2% or less of the following: citric acid, sodium metabisulfite [as preservative], artificial mango flavor, yellow 5, yellow 6), almonds, dried sweetened strawberries (strawberries, sugar, rice flour, citric acid, red 40, sulfur dioxide [color retention]), dried sweetened cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), dried sweetened cherries (red tart pitted cherries, sugar and sunflower oil), vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed), sea salt.

Check Trail mix, fruit & nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast