Is Trail mix, fruit & nut Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sugar and natural flavor
sugar and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raisins coated with less than 1% sunflower and/or canola oil, sweetened banana chips (bananas, expeller pressed coconut oil, sugar and natural flavor), peanuts, dried sweetened pineapple (sugar, pineapple, contains 2% or less of the following: citric acid, calcium chloride [improves texture], sodium metabisulfite [as preservative]), mango flavored pineapple coin (sugar, pineapple, contains 2% or less of the following: citric acid, sodium metabisulfite [as preservative], artificial mango flavor, yellow 5, yellow 6), almonds, dried sweetened strawberries (strawberries, sugar, rice flour, citric acid, red 40, sulfur dioxide [color retention]), dried sweetened cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), dried sweetened cherries (red tart pitted cherries, sugar and sunflower oil), vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed), sea salt.
Check Trail mix, fruit & nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trail mix, fruit & nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


