Is Trail Mix, Peanut Brittle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • butter
  • butter toffee peanuts

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Maltodextrin, Salt), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Peanut Brittle (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Peanuts, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Butter Toffee Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, Salt), Peanut Butter Cups Fudge C

Check Trail Mix, Peanut Brittle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trail Mix, Peanut Brittle is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast