Is Trans Ocean Crab Classic Chunk Style Imitation Crab, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunk-style texture that shreds easily. Commonly used cold in salads and seafood salads, in sushi rolls, sandwiches, dips and crab cakes. Customer reviews note consistent chunk size and convenience, while some mention a slightly artificial taste or rubbery chew in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Pea Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: King Crab Meat, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Extracts of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, and Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Add a Trivial Amount of Fat) (Anchovy, Sardine), Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added.

Check Trans Ocean Crab Classic Chunk Style Imitation Crab, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trans Ocean Crab Classic Chunk Style Imitation Crab, 8 oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep