Is Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab Shellfish Free?

No. This product is not shellfish free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain shellfish.

Why it's not shellfish free

  • lobster
  • snow crab
  • king crab meat
  • extracts of blue crab
  • king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

lobster

Dietitian note

Lobsters are crustaceans.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trans Ocean Seafood Snackers imitation crab is a protein-rich seafood snack. While some people claim that it does not taste like real crab and tastes bad, others appreciate it as a good source of protein. The product details and any additional information beyond what people say about the product have not been provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added

Check Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sVons

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwich