Is Treasure Mills, Cupcakes School Safe Mini Vanilla, 10.58 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • diglycerides with mixed tocopherols
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder, Citrus Fiber, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Icing: Sugar, Palm/modified Palm Oil Shortening, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Agar, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Sprinkles: Icing Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Glucose, Soya Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Natural Colors

Check Treasure Mills, Cupcakes School Safe Mini Vanilla, 10.58 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Treasure Mills, Cupcakes School Safe Mini Vanilla, 10.58 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking