Is Treasure Mills School Safe Banana Chocolate Mini Loafs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

enriched unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched unbleached wheat flour, Banana puree, Sugars (cane sugar, dextrose), Canola oil, Liquid whole egg, Banana flakes, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Baking soda, Vegetable monoglycerides, Sea salt, Soy lecithin, Potassium sorbate, Sodium propionate, Citric acid, Natural flavors. Contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat.

Check Treasure Mills School Safe Banana Chocolate Mini Loafs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Treasure Mills School Safe Banana Chocolate Mini Loafs is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Treasure Mills School Safe Banana Chocolate Mini Loafs | Spoonful