Is Treasure Mills School Safe Mini Vanilla Cupcakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat, Flour, Canola Oil, Eggs, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Vinegar, Baking Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Icing: Sugar, Palm/modified Palm Oil, Shortening, Gelogen Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Hexamethphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Bfp Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60 With Phosphoric Acid And Sodium Propionate (Added As A ) Sprinkles: Sugar, Corn Starch, Oalm Oil & Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioners Glaze, Coloured With Curcumin, Annatto & Vegetable Juices

Check Treasure Mills School Safe Mini Vanilla Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Treasure Mills School Safe Mini Vanilla Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go