Is Trefoils Girl Scouts Traditional Shortbread Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These traditional shortbread cookies have a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a crisp, crumbly texture that dissolves cleanly; people commonly enjoy them as a snack, dunked in hot drinks, arranged on dessert platters, or used in simple recipes, and reviewers often note consistent crispness and reliable portion sizes and packaging

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, , Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid), Soybean And Palm Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Buttermilk, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy Ingredients. Manufactured In A Shared Facility With Peanuts, Tree Nuts & Egg.

Check Trefoils Girl Scouts Traditional Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking