Is TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich cocoa flavor with a dense, chewy texture; moist yet substantial, often described as satisfying for quick energy. Consumers commonly use it as an on‑the‑go snack, post‑exercise bite, or convenient breakfast substitute. Reviews note consistent cocoa taste and portability, with occasional comments about sweetness level, firmness, and subtle texture variations.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavouring
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich cocoa flavor with a dense, chewy texture; moist yet substantial, often described as satisfying for quick energy. Consumers commonly use it as an on‑the‑go snack, post‑exercise bite, or convenient breakfast substitute. Reviews note consistent cocoa taste and portability, with occasional comments about sweetness level, firmness, and subtle texture variations.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats (25%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies (15%) ( Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavour Topping (13%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins], Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Soya Flour, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, *Palm Oil from Sustainable and Certified Plantations
Check TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Where to buy
TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


